Privacy Policy


  1. This Privacy Policy describes the information we may collect from you and why we collect it. Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy. Please note this privacy policy does not cover links to other websites.
  2. The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in relation to your personal data, one of these rights is that an organization tells you how it will use this personal data.
  3. TREND-MONITOR LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.
  4. This policy explains how we use the information which we collect about you when you use the services offered by us through our website (“site”).
  5. TREND-MONITOR LTD will collect personal information (such as your name, address, etc.) about you when you register with us and when you subsequently visit the site. We do not collect any personal information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information.
  6. TREND-MONITOR LTD does not store our customers financial details with regards to credit or debit card details used to purchase subscriptions.
  7. The personal information provided by you, will be held on a database and be used solely by TREND-MONITOR LTD
  8. We may use the personal information that you provide for the following purposes:
    • to customize the site in line with your preferences
    • to help us understand the way in which users are visiting the site
    • to provide you with an online purchase facility for the ordering of products and services
    • to tell you about products and services which we think may be of interest to you from time to time
  9. If TREND-MONITOR LTD merges with or is sold to a third party the personal informational data stored in our database may be shared with or transferred to a third party so that they may continue to operate the site – we will take reasonable efforts to notify you of any such changes in advance
  10. If you do not wish us to send you information about other products and services please use the unsubscribe link at the end of all our marketing emails, or email Please note that it can take up to 14 days to have your details amended and to cease to receive communications from us.
  11. When you first visit the site, we will send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a file that identifies you as a unique user and is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow us to keep track of your usage of the web site and improve the quality of our service by tracking your user preferences. We may also choose to use cookies to store user preferences. A cookie can tell us, “This is the same computer that visited this site two days ago,” but it cannot tell us, “This person is Joe Bloggs” or even, “This person lives in the UK.”
  12. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent – although if you refuse cookies some parts of the service may not function properly.
  13. As we cannot prevent other websites referring to the site in a search result, as a link or within a frame you should ensure that if you access the site in this way that you have checked any privacy policies relating to those websites in addition.
  14. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, please let us know the correct details by emailing us at or by logging into your online account
  15. If at any time you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please contact us by email at
  16. By registering your personal details, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy policy and agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.